Realcover is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), when collecting and handling personal information. We will only collect personal information about persons for the purpose of assessing and administering their Policy and for the provision of on-going services, including any claims persons make or claims made against them.

Personal information may be disclosed to brokers, service providers, specialist advisers to Realcover, other insurers, reinsurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, credit reporting or reference agencies, insurance investigators, anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract generally. This may include disclosure to companies based overseas.

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to them to the specific purpose for which it was supplied.

When insureds give us personal information about other individuals, we rely on them to have made or to make them aware:
  • that they will or may provide their personal information to us;
  • the purposes for which we use personal information;
  • the types of third parties to which we disclose personal information; and
  • how they can access their personal information.
Realcover trains its employees to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Realcover regards breaches of privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

Realcover may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify individuals or we will securely destroy the records.

At all times Realcover will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete and that it is protected from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification, disclosure.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which Realcover holds about them and to advise Realcover of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act sets out some exceptions to this right.

To obtain a full copy of Realcover’s Privacy Statement, please contact us on (02) 8267 0514.

If it is considered that any action of Realcover breaches this Privacy Statement or the Australian Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect privacy, a complaint can be made by telephoning us on (02) 8267 0514. Complaints will be acted upon promptly.